Website is ready,

just applying some fresh coats of wood oil.

PRIVACY POLICY

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore safeguard and only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice in compliance with the Data Privacy Act. We will only collect
information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

SCOPE AND ACCEPTANCE
We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you
have an account on the Platform and log on with your user name and password.
By using the Platform or by giving us your personal information, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, please do not use Platform or give us any personal information.
Matimco reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Notice to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your personal information may be used.
If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at our email address below.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:
– Name
– Home or Project Address – Email Address
– Contact Number – Mobile Number
You must only submit to us, our authorized agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and complete and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.
We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of
your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.
If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.
If you sign up for Matimco using your social media account or link your Matimco account to your social media account or use certain other Matimco social media and digital features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media account via that social media provider
in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Matimco privacy policy

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies and third party service providers), for some or all of the following purposes:
– To facilitate your use of the Services and/or access to the Platform;
– To process requests you submit through the Platform.
– To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
– Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and
customize them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;
– When you register an account with Matimco or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the
unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
– In exceptional circumstances Matimco may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, for law enforcement
purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.
– In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliate branches, Matimco take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.
– Matimco does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
You are afforded rights in relation to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including the right to access, correction, and objection to the processing, including the right to lodge a complaint. You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any
of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below. Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information
for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with
you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.
UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address below.
We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.
ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Matimco within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.
If you have an account with Matimco, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Matimco ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
– Restricting access to personal information
– Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
– Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Matimco, please contact us at our e-mail address below.
Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Matimco password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to Matimco. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been
compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.
COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA
Matimco or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.
When you visit Matimco, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

– Your computer’s IP address
– Browser type
– Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
– The pages within the Platform which you visit
– The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates,
and other statistics.
This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Platform and the services and products we provide.
Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.
Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to
count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests. NO SPAM, SPYWARE, OR VIRUS
Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their expressed consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Matimco shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.
MATIMCO RIGHT
YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT MATIMCO HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF MATIMCO
HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS,
REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST MATIMCO FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.
CONTACTING MATIMCO
If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, contact our Data Protection Office by
Phone at +6332 346 1080 to 83 local 416
Email at dataprotectionofficer@matimco.com
Mail at Matimco Inc, S.B. Cabahug St., Brgy. Ibabao-Estancia, Mandaue City 6014 Cebu Philippines
have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us by
celebr8wood@gmail.com

drop matimco a note

Share